Text Size

Memory

nonmatching 1 gig ddr400 (s754)

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

nonmatching 1 gig ddr400 (s754)

Postby duby229 » Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:32 pm

I have a 1gig stick of PDP DDR400.... And a 1gig stick of Corsair Value Select DDR400...

They work perfectly fine individually, but when I put them on the same board together, only the first dimm is detected?

I know AMD64 has some issues with being picky about RAM, so I wont be dissappointed if it just wont work, but I was hoping somebody might have a workaround for this problem...

If it just wont work, let me know... I dont care either way, but I figure hey, if I dont use them they'll just be sitting on a shelf wasting... And two gigs is two gigs....
MB: Gigabyte GA785GMT-UDH2
CPU: AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3820mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR3-1600 2x2GB @ DDR3-1866
GFX: ATi Radeon HD 6850
OS: Gentoo Linux
User avatar
duby229
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:45 pm

Re: nonmatching 1 gig ddr400 (s754)

Postby bigdroo » Thu Mar 16, 2006 2:40 pm

On a s754, barring anything peculiar with your board/settings, it should theoretically work. There's no dual channel to worry about. Just be sure to have the latest downloaded BIOS installed on it, and set the memory to its most conservative settings (NO OVERCLOCKING) and no lower than 2.8v vdimm. If that works, you can slowly tweak it to more aggressive settings.
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: nonmatching 1 gig ddr400 (s754)

Postby The_Ghost » Thu Mar 16, 2006 3:51 pm

yea , amd is picky , don't use two different brands of memory , that makes it harder toi work , but if you do try that , try switching them around in different slots

only one can control the settings on the memory and the other may not want to run at the same settings

did you try and run the other memory just by it self too ??
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: nonmatching 1 gig ddr400 (s754)

Postby wind_comm » Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:38 pm

also as capacity increases, it gets picky-er. me and my 2x 512 + 1x 256 are lucky that way.
Phenom FX-5000|MSI DKA790GX Plat|Corsair 4x2g DDR2-800|XFX 6950 2G unlocked|WD Black 1TB+640+Blue 1TB+Green 2TB|Auzen Forte|Seasonic M12II 600w|CM HAF|CM 212+|8.1 x64
specializing in budget-conscious gaming systems that run over-budget. =(
User avatar
wind_comm
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2499
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:15 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron