Text Size

Memory

what about 4 gigs of memory

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby patrick_darcy » Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:16 pm

i am running amd x2 with 2 gigs memory and
i mainly play armagetronad for gaming. i have
moved my memory from 1t to 2t and it doesnt
really seems to change my game play.

also i run folding at home most of the time
in the background.

i have seen and read reports from here and
else where about 2 gigs of ram but i have
not read anything about using 4 gigs.

i use mandriva linux and am quite pleased with it.
it runs lightning fast and very very stable.

i would like to a test between 2 gigs of ram
compared to 4 gigs especially using folding at home.

also i would like to some tests gaming also.

would 4 gigs help with folding at home .

i have read that memory will change to ddr 333.

can u then just over clock the memory from there?

any ideas, maybe chris can do some testing for us.

i want to add another 2gigs of ocz platinum ddr 400
to my machine but i dont want it to break it :)

thanks
also i am running an epox sli motherboard.
patrick_darcy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 5:26 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby skrubol » Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:51 pm

What CPU do you have? 4 Dimms will run at 400MHz if you have one of the newer stepping chips (not sure which stepping.)
skrubol
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 10:20 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby wind_comm » Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:55 pm

I think droo is running 4gigs in one of his systems.

I heard with the new core revisions (enabled in the bios) you can run a whole bunch of cool stuff without any advers side effects (relating to ram)
Phenom FX-5000|MSI DKA790GX Plat|Corsair 4x2g DDR2-800|XFX 6950 2G unlocked|WD Black 1TB+640+Blue 1TB+Green 2TB|Auzen Forte|Seasonic M12II 600w|CM HAF|CM 212+|8.1 x64
specializing in budget-conscious gaming systems that run over-budget. =(
User avatar
wind_comm
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2499
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:15 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby patrick_darcy » Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:48 pm

im am running amd x2 3800+ overclocked to 2.65 gigs.
im not sure which stepping it is. is there any way to find short
of taking it out of my system and looking at it ?
patrick_darcy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 5:26 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby patrick_darcy » Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:49 pm

ok i just looked in the mandriva control center and i am running model 43 stepping 1
patrick_darcy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 5:26 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby Indigo » Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:33 am

Um... try running CPU-Z. Google it. The the first screen will tell us more about your CPU than most people can tell just by looking at it...
BST:DFI NF590 AM2, X2 6000+, 4 GB Patriot DDR2, 2 x BFG 8800 GTS (G92) SLI, 2 x 150GB Raptors
SVR:Biostar 6100, X2 4600+, 2 GB Corsair, Gigabit LAN, 1 TB Storage
Lap:XPS1530M, C2D T9300, 2 GB DDR2-667, 160 GB HD, 8600M GT, 15.4" 19x12 LCD
User avatar
Indigo
K8 Athlon 64 (Venice) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Venice) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1677
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 4:47 am
Location: Colorado

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:38 pm

Yes, I'm running 4gb on my HTPC/Gaming system. There is a problem with it though that I just realized. Windows XP is only recognizing 3gb of it. It counts 4gb on the boot screen, but Control Panel->System Information screen only mentions 3gb. I'm not sure what's causing that.

Of course, my problem is probably just with windows, maybe linux is different.

Oh, but Battlefield 2 runs quite well on my system.
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:45 pm

try and enable PAE in your boot.ini
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby skrubol » Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:13 pm

In 32 bit Windows, The upper X number of memory addresses are reserved for hardware addressing. I guess in XP this rounds to a gig (I'd heard you could get 3.5 gigs in other versions of windows without PAE.)
skrubol
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 10:20 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:46 pm

Ghost and skrubol, Are you referring to adding the /3GB in the boot.ini file? I tried that and it still comes up at 3GB. Maybe I'm being silly here, but should I be putting /4GB? If I can't get this to work at 4GB, I may do some memory swapping with my other systems. I'm sure my storage system would like an extra GB for unrar's.
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby wind_comm » Fri Mar 31, 2006 7:03 pm

I'll take your other 1gb stick =P
Phenom FX-5000|MSI DKA790GX Plat|Corsair 4x2g DDR2-800|XFX 6950 2G unlocked|WD Black 1TB+640+Blue 1TB+Green 2TB|Auzen Forte|Seasonic M12II 600w|CM HAF|CM 212+|8.1 x64
specializing in budget-conscious gaming systems that run over-budget. =(
User avatar
wind_comm
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2499
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:15 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby The_Ghost » Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:09 pm

Ghost and skrubol, Are you referring to adding the /3GB in the boot.ini file? I tried that and it still comes up at 3GB. Maybe I'm being silly here, but should I be putting /4GB? If I can't get this to work at 4GB, I may do some memory swapping with my other systems. I'm sure my storage system would like an extra GB for unrar's.


[boot loader]
timeout=0
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /PAE /NoExecute=OptIn
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:28 pm

Thanks for the fast reply.

Nope! Still showing 3GB in Control Panel -> System. This is in the boot.ini in the C:\ (root) directory, right? I did take the /3GB out and added that /PAE like the one you showed. Maybe I should try it with both?

You're not going to make me run Memtest86 are you? :wink: (turns head and coughs) :lol:
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Fri Mar 31, 2006 9:53 pm

Okay, okay, I was just being funny there Ghostie.

I DO appreciate your help! :)
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby The_Ghost » Fri Mar 31, 2006 10:27 pm

how much memory does memtest say that you have in your computer ?

thanks for giving me the suggestion to remind you to check it out with memtest86 ;)

i think that i said that right
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Fri Mar 31, 2006 10:51 pm

It's showing 4GB in Memtest86. It also shows 4GB in CPU-Z. It's just in Control Panel -> System that it seems to be showing up as 3GB. I think Steam shows it as 2GB, but I imagine their specs only go up that high.
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Apr 01, 2006 12:45 am

try shutting off your page file all together

""Well, unfortunately...it may have to do with the fact that Windows can only see 4gb of ram period...system ram, and virtual ram. Since you have 4096 of system ram, and your pagefile is on...you've passed the Windows memory limits. Remember, Windows sees the pagefile as system memory.

The only solution you could try to get Windows to see all of your ram, would be to shut off the pagefile.""

http://bink.nu/forums/8805/ShowPost.aspx
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:54 am

Yeah, I tried that earlier. No change. I might scout out the OCW forums for ASROCK and see if there's a goofy limitation with this board (what's new).
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Apr 01, 2006 11:46 am

how did you shut off your swap file ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: what about 4 gigs of memory

Postby bigdroo » Sat Apr 01, 2006 3:58 pm

CONTROL PANEL -> SYSTEM -> ADVANCED TAB -> PERFORMANCE/SETTINGS -> ADVANCED TAB -> VIRTUAL MEMORY/CHANGE -> NO PAGING FILE -> SET -> OK
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron