Text Size

Memory

Mushkin XP4400 issues

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:24 pm

Hey everyone, I've been having a bit of trouble with my 1gb(2x512mb) set of Mushkin XP4400(ddr550) ram. It runs fine at ddr400, but I am in the process of determining the maximum stable clocks of all compenents on my system(htt, fsb, ram, cpu). The ram is rated for ddr550, and, if I install them in single channel, they will work at ddr550 stable(tested both sticks individually). Once I install them in dual channel, HCI's memtest, and superpi report errors. I am not sure if this is the proper section of the forums to post this issue, or whether it should go under cpus, or whatever, I'm just really looking for some help, as 4 other forums haven't really given me any information(abit, spcr, mushkin, and overclockers.com).

In case my sig doesn't work, like it doesn't in abits forums, i've got an athlon 64 3700 San diego, and an Abit AV8. I just want to get these things working stable in dual channel. I've tried all sorts of timing configurations. I've used memtest86,HCI memtest, Superpi32m. In dual channel, at ddr550, the sticks run memtest86 with no errors, but once booted to windows, superpi32m fails, and HCI's memtest reports a lot of errors. I'd appreciate any and all suggestions!
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Mon Apr 24, 2006 8:07 pm

try running the memory at a higher voltage
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Mon Apr 24, 2006 9:12 pm

I was running them at 2.75V, my motherboard will not give any more than 2.8v. I even tried running them at 2.65, and 2.6, all voltages giving the same issues, no errors in memtest86, but errors when testing in windows.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:12 pm

Abit AV8.

ok , here is something that i didn't notice when i first made a post

go into the bios and make sure that your agp/pci-e/pci , are locked

when you go to over clocking , you might be overclocking the rest of your system that can not handle it , the problem may not be the memory
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby GottaLoveAMD » Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:41 pm

I would also watch the timings. Make sure that you have your timings adjusted correctly. The AV8 is also not known to overclock well. You may be looking at a motherboard limitation.
GottaLoveAMD
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Tue Apr 25, 2006 2:45 am

ok, did you guys not read my previous posts?? i've tried tons of timings. Yes the pci/agp is locked. If i was really having the issues you guys are mentioning, how was I able to run the DIMMS stable at ddr550 in single channel?? My AV8 has a max fsb of 315mhz, and a max htt of 1300mhz. Actually, the htt might even be able to do better, I stopped trying at 1300, because I assumed it would give enough headroom. The dimms run flawlessly in single channel mode at ddr550, but when in dual channel, they give many errors in windows.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Apr 25, 2006 3:33 am

htt of 1300mhz.

running at that spped does not help you in any way if you ran it at 800mhz you would not know the difference

Yes the pci/agp is locked.

with the system overclocked , did you go in the bios and check the mhz of your agp/pci-e/pci ?

The dimms run flawlessly in single channel mode at ddr550, but when in dual channel, they give many errors in windows.

there is more strain on memory running dual channel over single channel , and yes you can overclock higher in single channel

have you run memtest86 at the speed that you are trying to run it in dual channel ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby GottaLoveAMD » Tue Apr 25, 2006 4:32 am

ok, did you guys not read my previous posts?? i've tried tons of timings. Yes the pci/agp is locked. If i was really having the issues you guys are mentioning, how was I able to run the DIMMS stable at ddr550 in single channel?? My AV8 has a max fsb of 315mhz, and a max htt of 1300mhz. Actually, the htt might even be able to do better, I stopped trying at 1300, because I assumed it would give enough headroom. The dimms run flawlessly in single channel mode at ddr550, but when in dual channel, they give many errors in windows.


I read your previous posts, but you didn't provide any useful information about what timings you had tried. Now that you have, it's obvious that you have a major problem. Your HTT should never be running that fast. It's no wonder your board is unstable with a 30% overclock on your HTT. If you want to run at PC-4000 speeds, you need to set the HT multiplier down to 4. Much over that, and you'll need it at 3.

Also, lose the attitude. It doesn't make people want to help you.
GottaLoveAMD
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Tue Apr 25, 2006 5:54 am


I read your previous posts, but you didn't provide any useful information about what timings you had tried. Now that you have, it's obvious that you have a major problem. Your HTT should never be running that fast. It's no wonder your board is unstable with a 30% overclock on your HTT. If you want to run at PC-4000 speeds, you need to set the HT multiplier down to 4. Much over that, and you'll need it at 3.

Also, lose the attitude. It doesn't make people want to help you.


I hate to be cranky, but I only said my HTT has a max of 1300mhz...I didn't say I was running it at that. When finding the max clock of my ram, I've been setting the cpu multiplier to 5x, and the htt to 3x, so that the only compenent really being stressed was the ram. As stated, I was able to reach ddr550 with the dimms installed in single channel, but once I attempt dual channel, it turns to crap.

here are the timings that allow me to run single channel at ddr550,
Dram Clock: ddr400
CAS latency: 2.5
Row Cycle Time: 12
Row refresh cycle time: 14
RAS to CAS delay: 4
RAS to RAS delay: 4
Min Race Active Time: 8
RAS precharge time: 4
Write recovery time: 3
Write to Read delay: 2
Read to Write delay: 4
Command Rate: 2T
Burst Length: 8 beats
Bank Interleaving: Enabled
32bit DRAM Memory Hole: Auto
Bottom of 32-bit [31:24] IO: D0
MTRR Mapping Mode: Continuous

I'm using these timings now, but I cannot reach the ddr550 rate in dual channel mode.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Tue Apr 25, 2006 6:04 am

running at that spped does not help you in any way if you ran it at 800mhz you would not know the difference

I am not running at 1300mhz, I stated that it is the max my board can achieve.

with the system overclocked , did you go in the bios and check the mhz of your agp/pci-e/pci ?

I have set the agp/pci to 66/33 locked, it doesn't change when I increase or decrease the fsb.

have you run memtest86 at the speed that you are trying to run it in dual channel ?

Yes, multiple passes, of all tests, and no errors. In windows, when I run HCI's memtest, or superpi32m, the former gives me erros, and the latter fails at or before the first loop.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Apr 25, 2006 6:12 am

can you go back to single channel and make it work right ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Apr 25, 2006 6:17 am

if I install them in single channel, they will work at ddr550 stable(tested both sticks individually).

did you try both sticks together in a single channel mode ?

did you check with cpu-z that when you thought that you had the memory running in dual channel it was actually runing in dual channel ??
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby GottaLoveAMD » Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:11 am

Try changing your RAS to CAS and RAS to RAS delays to something a bit higher (5~7). That's helped me with my PC-4800 OCZ RAM. It won't run anywhere near stable at its ratings for those two timings. They shouldn't affect performance too much.
GottaLoveAMD
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:55 pm

did you try both sticks together in a single channel mode ?

did you check with cpu-z that when you thought that you had the memory running in dual channel it was actually runing in dual channel ??


I didn't check cpu-z, but in memtest86, it reported my ram as being in dual channel mode.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Apr 25, 2006 3:17 pm

check it in cpu-z , and what dimms are your memory in ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:37 pm

check it in cpu-z , and what dimms are your memory in ?


I will check cpu-z when I get home. Currently I have them installed in slots 1&2, I tested them in 3&4 with the same results. Installed in single channel(one stick at a time), both sticks can operate at ddr550 in slots 3, and 1 stable. The motherboard will only work in single channel mode with slots 1 and 3.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:42 am

CPU-z reports they're working in dual channel mode.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:57 am

do you have both of your power supply plugs plugged in ??

how about give us a run down on your power supply and what watts you have on each leg ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:03 pm

both plugs are connected.
This is my PSU:
http://www.enermax.com.tw/english/product_Display1.asp?PrID=41
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby The_Ghost » Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:17 pm

power supply looks good , this brings us back the the memory it's self , while they may work good in single channel , they are not compatible with your system in dual channel for the over clocking that you want ,

you may be able to play with the timings to get it right , i don't know what else to tell you , i am stumped
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby GottaLoveAMD » Wed Apr 26, 2006 5:54 pm

Yeah, it seems strange to me. I would contact both the Abit and Mushkin tech support and ask if there are any known compatibility issues. If there aren't, then you may want to RMA the RAM.
GottaLoveAMD
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Mushkin XP4400 issues

Postby rybot » Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:44 pm

It seems to be a limitation of the Via K8T800, or at least Abit's use of it. With my cpu, I can reach 2600mhz with stock voltages, 260x10. But, any higher, and the system pukes. My ram operates rock solid at 2-3-3-5(1T), at speeds up to ddr470. Above that, I've attempted to loosten timings, increase voltage, but nothing matters, it's completely unstable. The fact that my cpu and Ram so easily reach these speeds, but become unstable above that leads me to believe I have an fsb limitation. Odd, as I was able to reach a stable 315mhz when i had the cpu multi at 5x, htt at 3x, and ram at 133. But as soon as I up the multi, or ram divider, the highest it seems I can reach is an fsb of 260. what a shame.
rybot
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 7:10 pm


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests