Text Size

Memory

amd64 4600+ and memory question

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:33 pm

Hello,
I 've got a amd 4600+ on a Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 (rev 1.x). When I bought this board I put a winnie 3200+ on it. I ran this combination with 4 doublesided Samsung 512MB modules without probs at 400MHz memory speed. I replaced the winnie with a 4600+ and got stability probs at 400MHz. I had to reduce the frequency to 333MHz. Do you think i can get this combination run at 400MHz using 4 singlesided Samsung 512MB modules (M3 68L6523CUS-CCC ). I use this modules on a Asus A8N5X with a 4200+. I am not quite sure if it is the memory or the Asus board which makes this combination stable. I don not want to overclock.

Thanks in advance
Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:00 pm

welcome to the Zone

run memtest86 on your system with the memory running at the 400 mhz(ddr200) speed

i would imagine the reason why you got by with the single core is that 4600+ is more demanding on your memory

are you running the command rate at 1T or 2T ?

you would generally be better off just running two larger sticks of memory instead of four smaller memory sticks

you can also try running it at 400mhz with just two sticks of memory

but i would definitely run memtest86 to test the memory
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:31 pm

@The_Ghost
I am running at 2T. I don't think that 1T is possible with 4 sticks.
I know that two 1gig sticks would be better but I have already got these memory sticks I mentioned in my first posting.
With 2 sticks it is no prob to run 'em at 400mhz but I need 2gigs of ram.
I ran a memory test on my doublesided sticks which showed up no probs. But it ran not stable during normal use. Might have been not enough time of running the test so.

Do You think that there is a chance to get those singlesided sticks run at 400mhz? At least a better chance than those doublesided ones?

These singlesided sticks are stable wth a 4200+ on an asus board. I would put the 4600+ on it and use this board for gaming but I do have probs to put my grafic card on it. I replaced the noisy northbridge fan with a bigger passive heat sink. This one gets into conflict with the grafic card volt regulators.

Thanks for Your help

Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:41 pm

single sided should work better then double sided

i'm guessing that you just installes the cpu with out reinstalling the os ?

check in your device amnager and make sure that the cpu is recognized under processor

also check in your device manager where it says computer to see if your system is in uniprocessor or multi processor mode

by the way , your system woulf be faster with the memory set at 333mhz fsb 1T command rate then at 400mhz and the command rate at 2T
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:49 pm

by the way , it usually takes quite a while to run the whole tests , it has about 11 memory tests in the one test , taking about a hour to run the whole test , some people run the tests for a lot longer because some errors don't show up right away
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:36 pm

Maybe I should mention that I want to get the best performance out of the parts I already have. I know that there are much better parts available which would cause less probs :-)

It was not memtest86. It was an other memory test progie. Maybe it was not as good as memtest86 would have been.

I made no system reinstall. I installed the newest amd cpu driver and dualcore driver. The cpu is recognized and working correctly.


I would like to get 1T. But I don't think that i can get 4 sticks working at 1T even if I stay at 333mhz.

I will give it a try and test my singlesided sticks with the 4600+

Do you have an idea how much application performance gain e.g. in games is between 333mhz and 400mhz?

Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby sylvisj » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:02 pm

333mhz is slower than 400mhz at the same command rate, but since you're going from 400mhz 2t to 333mhz 1t, it's like going from 400mhz up to *random figure* 666mhz 2t.
AM2 Phenom 9850BE @ 2.90ghz/1.30v
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DQ6
Asus Radeon 4870 1g Dark Knight edition
8gb G-Skill DDR2-800 4-4-4-12
200gb Maxtor 7200rpm SATA HDD
Corsair 750w PSU
sylvisj
K7 Athlon XP (Barton) Senior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Barton) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 962
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ankeny, IA USA

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Sat Aug 05, 2006 8:38 pm

did you check out the things in the device manager like i told about , up above your last post ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Sun Aug 06, 2006 12:06 pm

I have to check these tonight. The 4600+ compi is at the place where I stay during the week for work. I spend the weekends at home where I got this 4200+. I have forgot to mention that, sorry. It is some distance between those two compies :-) Makes it not that easy to chance parts.

the 4200+ works perfekt on this asus board and these 4 singlesided sticks. Do you think the 4600+ would behave the same? There might be a little chance to fit the graficcard on this asus board.

Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Sun Aug 06, 2006 1:05 pm

it is known to be that 4 single sided works better then 4 double sided

so yes having all the same ram should help
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:07 pm

I will test it that evening.
Thanks a lot for your help. I will let you if it works.

Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:00 pm

Ok, I have chaged the memory.
After that i load bios defaults. With the doublesided sticks I had to set the clock manually to 400mhz. The automatic function had set it to 333mhz.
With the singlesided memory I got 400mhz automatically. I don't have to force the 400. So far this is an improvement. I have to do some testing and playing to see if it stable.

The system panel says it is a multiprocessor maschine. And the two cores show up right. Twice 4600+ processor.

I have to wait and see if it is stable. I will put an update here and tell you if it works.

Once again thanks for your help.

Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby sylvisj » Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:38 pm

Awesome, it should work fine for you.
AM2 Phenom 9850BE @ 2.90ghz/1.30v
Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DQ6
Asus Radeon 4870 1g Dark Knight edition
8gb G-Skill DDR2-800 4-4-4-12
200gb Maxtor 7200rpm SATA HDD
Corsair 750w PSU
sylvisj
K7 Athlon XP (Barton) Senior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Barton) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 962
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ankeny, IA USA

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Wed Aug 09, 2006 9:26 am

Just a little update on my post.
I do not have any probs with my 4600+ since I have changed the memory sticks. Seems to me, that these singlesided sticks have solved my stability probs. Stable at 400mhz memory speed.

Thanks for helping me

Greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:42 am

:)

good luck , and enjoy
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:53 pm

Thanks.

btw, I know it is off-topic, but do somebody know if the new socket AM2 cpu's have the same probs with more than two sticks of memory?

greets
Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby The_Ghost » Wed Aug 09, 2006 5:09 pm

it looks like ddr2 is running at a command rate of 2T , give it time maybe it will improve some more
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: amd64 4600+ and memory question

Postby chris_on_denali » Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:31 pm

Thanks for the info.

Chris
chris_on_denali
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:12 pm


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests