Text Size

Memory

OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 at 400mhz not 800mhz - TForce 6100 AM2

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 at 400mhz not 800mhz - TForce 6100 AM2

Postby msplant » Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:33 pm

I can't for the life of me get my ram to run at 800mhz instead of 400 (in fact it says its running at 399) courtesy of PC-Wizard.

I went into the bios and manually set the clock speed to 800 and it still says its running at 400mhz?

Now I don't know alot about tweaking the memory and I wonder if there is a way for me to set it up to run at the proper timings and stuff? I have read through alot of forums but I can't really seem to find the information I need to get it running at the right speed.

I will list my components and if anyone can help me, please do.

Biostar TForce 6100 AM2
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor
OCZ Platinum 1GB DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
msplant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 at 400mhz not 800mhz - TForce 6100

Postby skrubol » Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:25 pm

The base clock is effectively half of the data rate. Most likely the 400MHz you are seeing is the base clock and not effective. You most likely are running at 800 MHz.
skrubol
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 10:20 pm

Re: OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 at 400mhz not 800mhz - TForce 6100

Postby msplant » Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:45 pm

Are you familiar with the T-Utility overclock software that the motherboard comes with? The reason I ask is becasue it tells me I am running at 100mhz? Which doesn't make sense? Is there a way for me to check what I am running at really?
msplant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:19 pm

Re: OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 at 400mhz not 800mhz - TForce 6100

Postby The_Ghost » Fri Oct 13, 2006 7:49 pm

did you try and use cpu-z ?
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 at 400mhz not 800mhz - TForce 6100

Postby msplant » Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:45 pm

I just ran cpuz and I posted the results at http://msplant.tripod.com/cpuz.htm

I hope this helps, this again tells me I'm running at 400mhz?? And the bus is at 240mhz?? Is that right? I am kind of a newbie to all of this but I am a quick learner. This is my first build and everything runs great its just this one thing I was trying to figure out.

Also, I had to put the memory voltage jumper at 2.2v even to get past the memory errors I was getting when I tried to install it normally. Now I havent had any memory errors although I only ran the memtest for about an hour. I am not sure if this matters, technically the memory is to be ran at 2.1v but they allow overclocking to 2.2 so maybe this is an overclocking issue?

Thanks for all the help so far, y7ou have to love forums, thanks everyone and I appreciate as much feedback as I can get.
msplant
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 5:19 pm


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests