Text Size

Memory

OCZ DDR2 4GB Memory Kit, optimized for the socket AM2

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

OCZ DDR2 4GB Memory Kit, optimized for the socket AM2

Postby 49pest » Fri Jun 01, 2007 4:48 pm

I plan on building a new PC sometime this summer. OCZ has released an optimized version of it's "Platinum Series" DDR2/667 for the AM2 socket. I will probably wait on the AM2+ sockets from AMD. So does 2 sticks of 2GB or 4 sticks of 1GB ram make better sense. I have to also consider tha costs. :shock: Does anyone have anymore info or suggestions as the best or most practical way to go?
49pest
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:39 pm

Re: OCZ DDR2 4GB Memory Kit, optimized for the socket AM2

Postby wind_comm » Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:23 am

the "optimization" has something to do with one of the settings. if you find out, you can probably change it in your BIOS and save yourself some money
Phenom FX-5000|MSI DKA790GX Plat|Corsair 4x2g DDR2-800|XFX 6950 2G unlocked|WD Black 1TB+640+Blue 1TB+Green 2TB|Auzen Forte|Seasonic M12II 600w|CM HAF|CM 212+|8.1 x64
specializing in budget-conscious gaming systems that run over-budget. =(
User avatar
wind_comm
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2498
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:15 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: OCZ DDR2 4GB Memory Kit, optimized for the socket AM2

Postby bigdroo » Tue Jun 05, 2007 5:17 pm

Two Sticks. No question. That allows you to upgrade later more easily and should make it easier to overclock if you do that sort of thing. Usually there's a small performance penalty for going from two to four sticks of memory anyway. The good thing is, when you do decide to go from 4GB to 8GB (or 6GB) the additional memory will be quite useful assuming you're using XP-64 or Vista x64. (Vista x64 loves 4GB)

One other thing... If you're planning on AM2+, don't get the DDR2-667s, get the DDR2-800s or better. It may cost a little more, but I promise you'll be kicking yourself later when you go Phenom and you're stuck with 667mHz memory.
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: OCZ DDR2 4GB Memory Kit, optimized for the socket AM2

Postby brutis » Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:29 am

I'm with bigdroo on this get the 2x2gig kit. Leaves you more room to upgrade in the future.


OTH
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 5966
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest