Text Size

Memory

DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

Postby AKM » Sat Sep 15, 2007 5:56 am

Hello, if anyone could answer this would be great. Currently my PC has an 4600+ AM2 CPU with 1g of DDR2 800 CL5 RAM. How much would it speed up my PC in games especially if I upgraded to cas latency 4 RAM?
AKM
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

Postby brutis » Sat Sep 15, 2007 6:02 am

In games I'd say not at all. You would be better off going to 2gigs of ram instead.


brutis
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 5963
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

Postby AKM » Tue Sep 18, 2007 2:22 pm

I have 2 512mb sticks should I buy 2 1024 DDR2 800 CL5 sticks for a total of 3gb memory. How well does XP Pro handle 3gb of memory?
AKM
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

Postby brutis » Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:04 pm

XP Pro will be fine on 3gigs. I was running 4gigs on XP Home.


I have 2 512mb sticks should I buy 2 1024 DDR2 800 CL5 sticks for a total of 3gb memory


You can give it a try. Get the same brand and type, less chance of problems that way.

What kind of ram do you have and whats the motherboard?


brutis
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 5963
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

Postby AKM » Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:21 pm

What kind of ram do you have and whats the motherboard?


A-DATA RAM http://www.adata.com.tw/adata_en/product_show.php?ProductNo=AD2800U and a Gigabyte GA-M55S-S3 rev 1.1 motherboard.
AKM
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 3:35 pm

Re: DDR2 800 CL4 vs CL5

Postby brutis » Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:23 pm

Looking at your manual on page 15 it says
To enable Dual Channel mode with four memory modules, it is recommended to use memory modules of identical brand, size, chips, and speed.


It looks like it should work but you could lose dual channel mode with different memory sizes. So I'd give it a try anyway. If it doesn't work you could always sale the 2 512mb modules.

Just make sure to get the 1gig version of your 512mb type.

brutis
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 5963
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest