Text Size

Memory

Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby bigdroo » Thu Nov 20, 2008 6:30 pm

I know it's listed on 790GX BIOSTAR boards as being capable of running 16GB of memory (4x4GB), but I hadn't seen anyone try that.

This guy might have...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=N82E16820220356

The only thing that sucks here, other than not knowing if it's legit, is what mainboard he's using...

What do you guys think about this? I'm drooling over throwing more memory in... :mrgreen:
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3007
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby brutis » Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:04 pm

I posted something over to Rebels Haven for you.
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6007
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby AussieFX » Sat Nov 22, 2008 5:18 pm

Are you starting to run out?
16gb is a lot of ram. I usually add more when I see my ram usage go up over 50% when running apps, just to make sure I'm out of that damn pagefile.
Just keep in mind it will put more strain on the imc and can limit overclocks. 4gb is bad enough I would hate to see what 16gb does.
I know with my system having 4gb drops my oc by ~200mhz compared to 2gb.

Back in the old days when 16mb was the go my work gave me a system with 40mb installed and it was no faster/smoother than a similar system with 16mb.
16mb sounds funny now.... I nearly wrote 16gb and thought that wasn't right. :lol:
Sent from my flippy phone thingy using TAPATALK HD_2016.1


Image
Nikon D7000 / Nikon D5000
User avatar
AussieFX
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 7620
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: I wish I knew...

Re: Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby brutis » Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:20 pm

Well bigdroo its been over a week since you posted this. So it looks like your going to have to get some, try it out and let us know how it goes :wink:
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6007
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby mitchlinley » Fri Nov 13, 2009 1:54 pm

Nice boards & the memory is also very good.

(removed spamming signature)
mitchlinley
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:41 pm

Re: Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby stanley3 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:05 am

they've already made a single 4gb ram? this is still not available in our country
Phenom II X3 720BE unlocked @ 3.3ghz | Biostar TA790GXB A2+ | Team Xtreme Dark 4GB DDR2-1066 | Palit 4850 Sonic Special 512MB GDDR5 @ 750/950 | Seagate 500GB | Epsilon 700W | LianLi PC6089A | Viewsonic VX1940w | Creative Inspire 6.1 6600
User avatar
stanley3
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 3:29 am
Location: Manila Philippines

Re: Phenom Mainboard support for 4GB DDR2?

Postby synergy17 » Tue Nov 17, 2009 3:33 pm

wow one stick for 4gb ram? so it means two stick is equal to 8 gb dual channel wow it is a lot of ram for your system. you dont need a lot of ram in your system
synergy17
K5 Fresh Boarder
K5 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 12:36 pm


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest