Text Size

Memory

got bad memory, help with new purchase

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:00 pm

Hi, I show up from time to time to ask questions and this is no exception. :)

I have a Socket A XP3200 processor on an MSI KT4A-V motherboard. Windows says I'm getting memory errors and memchecker agrees with it so assume need to buy new memory.

Currently I have one 1GB stick of PC3200. Is there any advantage to running two 512MB sticks or should I just buy the one big stick. I play a little BF1942 but that's about the most intensive thing I run. I was thinking of buying some high performance low CAS latency stuff. I put this computer together, but that was years ago when the 3200 was top of the line... I'm not up to date with new developments.

what do you think?
Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby brutis » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:18 pm

What OS are you using, and what price range are you in?
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6047
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:44 pm

XP Pro and the 1GB chips I've seen at newegg range from $39-$45

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby brutis » Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:16 pm

Either 1gb or 2x512mb would be fine. If you went with 2x1gb you would see an increase in performance.
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6047
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:38 pm

Ok, thanks... that's my one question per 18 months allotment.

see ya in a year and half or so... :wink:
Ian

Edit: Ordered two 1GB sticks of Kingston HyperX PC3200 CAS 2 stuff from newegg.
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:15 am

Haywire wrote:Ok, thanks... that's my one question per 18 months allotment.

see ya in a year and half or so... :wink:
Ian

Edit: Ordered two 1GB sticks of Kingston HyperX PC3200 CAS 2 stuff from newegg.

that is what we are here for, to help fellow amd'ers
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:14 am

Thanks again... my next question will probably involve total system replacement... the old machine is getting a little archaic compared to newer offerings. My Sandra benchmarks are downright embarrassing. LOL

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby brutis » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:25 am

Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6047
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:57 pm

Well, it looks like I have to ask more questions already... installed the new memory and ran memchecker. Passes with no problems. Now though, BF 1942 crashes immediately when the game starts, occasionally to desktop, but more often it's a black screen and a hard reboot. The settings I have available in my bios are as follows:

SDRAM Freq
Cas Lat
Row Precharge
Ras Pulse Width
Ras to Cas delay
Write Recovery Cycle
Bank Interleave
SDRAM Burst Length
Sdram 1T command
Fast R-2-R Turnaround

Currently I have the memory set to SPF(?) and almost all of the above options are shadowed out. If I set it to "user", I can change them.
The memory voltage set to 2.6v
Sandra reports the memory set to 3-3-3-8 2-11-0-0
Kingston says the memory should function at 2-3-2-6-1
I looked at what the numbers stand for, but some of them don't translate to what I have available in the settings.

Anyone have a suggestion? It only crashes in the game, everything else seems to be fine. I uninstalled BF, defragged and reinstalled/patched with no improvement.

thanks,
Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby brutis » Sun Mar 01, 2009 12:00 am

The timings that you are running should work. Try bumping the memory voltage up to 2.7, if that doesn't help try bumping the CPU voltage up some. If that all fails than try the settings below.

SDRAM Freq=200
CAS Lat=2
Row Precharge=2
RAS to CAS delay=3
Write Recovery Cycle=6
Bank Interleave=auto
SDRAM Burst Length=auto
Sdram 1T command=1T
Fast R-2-R Turnaround=auto

If auto is not available than leave at what it's set to. Try 1T first, if that doesn't help try 2T. Check the timings to see if they match up in Sandra or CPUZ.

Let us know if it helps.
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6047
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:09 am

SDRAM Freq=200


200? I thought it should be 400...

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Karamiekos » Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:17 am

A base setting of 200Mhz double pumped, because it is Double Data Rate, should have you arrive at 400Mhz effective.
"The richest person, is the one who needs the least." -Unknown
"Remember barrels." -George Washington
"Then you start firing back some cocktails." -Zakk Wylde
User avatar
Karamiekos
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:44 pm

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Mar 01, 2009 1:33 am

Then that would explain the problem.. .I had it set for 400. We'll see if it helps.

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:22 am

Worked at 200... 266... 333.. Just doesn't like 400.

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby brutis » Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:45 am

So does BF1942 play for you then?
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6047
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:59 am

It does, although with the SDRAM freq set at 333 in the bios, sandra reports 2x168 for 336mhz. I'm still not getting what the memory is rated at. It's a bit of a let down. I thought I was buying hoorah high end ram.

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby brutis » Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:31 am

What is the FSB that your CPU is running?
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6047
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Karamiekos » Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:37 am

True that Brutis. that might be the problem. 333 Front side bus on a XP3200 does not support DDR400.
Attachments
Wiki FSB.jpg
Wiki FSB.jpg (48.39 KiB) Viewed 3112 times
Supported.jpg
Supported.jpg (46.29 KiB) Viewed 3115 times
"The richest person, is the one who needs the least." -Unknown
"Remember barrels." -George Washington
"Then you start firing back some cocktails." -Zakk Wylde
User avatar
Karamiekos
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:44 pm

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Karamiekos » Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:42 am

Suppose it would help if I post the legend, and I take that back......
it may...or may not..... support it......

http://www.msicomputer.com/msiforms/KT4AV_recommend.asp
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (36.99 KiB) Viewed 3111 times
"The richest person, is the one who needs the least." -Unknown
"Remember barrels." -George Washington
"Then you start firing back some cocktails." -Zakk Wylde
User avatar
Karamiekos
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:44 pm

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Mar 01, 2009 2:58 pm

thanks for the continued help....

Sandra reports 2x201 for 402mhz FSB

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Boundless » Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:09 pm

Haywire: > Ordered two 1GB sticks of Kingston HyperX PC3200 CAS 2 stuff from newegg.

SKU: N82E16820134039 ?
Did you read the user reviews, particularly those at the
lower ratings?

> I'm still not getting what the memory is rated at.

Welcome to the wacky underworld of enthusiast RAM.
There are the promotional claims.
Then there is what the SPD actually reports, which is
something the brand and the reseller rarely tell you.
And neither may represent actual stable performance.

> It's a bit of a let down.

Kingston may have an extra "r" in HyperX.

> I thought I was buying hoorah high end ram.

Sooner or later, this is going to happen to a class action lawyer's
kid, or a senator's son, and then the RAM exaggerators are either
going to get expensively sued, or get whacked with legislation.
I consider much of the enthusiast RAM on the market to be
fraudulently described. I buy stock speeds for this reason.

Meanwhile, because you were having trouble with the previous
RAM, you need to consider the possibility that this is not a DIMM
issue you are having, but a memory controller or northbridge
issue. And since it apparently developed over time, it might be
as simple as a socket connection issue (tin wiskers, dissimilar
metals, etc.).

Have you tried re-seating the original RAM?

Have you tried re-seating the CPU?
Leave the cooler on for this experiment.
________
When you don't get what you want,
you are getting experience.
It can be expensive.
User avatar
Boundless
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2001
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 4:40 pm

Re: got bad memory, help with new purchase

Postby Haywire » Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:47 pm

I saw those reviews but they were in the minority, with 80% of them 4 or 5 star. I took a chance and it seems I'm in the 20%. I left another review backing up those low ones..

I thought about it possibly being a motherboard problem, but the stick was easiest solution other than reseating the old one which didn't occur to me.

Like your sig says, Experience is what you get right AFTER you need it. LOL

In any case, it's working again and that's good since this machine will probably need to suffice for about 2 more years.

Ian
Haywire
K6 Fresh Boarder
K6 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:16 am


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron