Text Size

Memory

Dual Channel Questions

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

Dual Channel Questions

Postby Don23 » Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:25 pm

I currently have 1 gig of Corsair Value Select Dual Channel Ram in my Rig. (Pc3200) I want to upgrade and get another gig of ram but my question was Can i purchase a single stick of ram that is not running in dual channel and put it in my computer to make it 2 gig (essentially 1 gig dual channels (2x512) and a single 1 gig stick)? Even though i already have dual channel running? or do i have to buy another dual channel pair?
Athlon 64 3700+ 2.2ghz
Corsair Vs 1 gig Dual Channel
ASUS A8V Deluxe (939)
Samsung Spinpoint 160 gig HD
Geforce FX 5200 Agp 8x (blah.)
Don23
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:55 am

Re: Dual Channel Questions

Postby ActiveX » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:09 pm

I think you have to buy another dual pair...you're bound to have problems with it re-accessing another dimm in one channel but not in the other...

...but if you go with 4 dimms you will likely have to drop to a 2T command rate. The BEST case would be to buy a 2gig kit that is only 2 dimms (2x1GB) and sell the others....but it is unfortunately the most expensive route unless you have another immediate use for your current ram or someone who will buy it.
Image
ActiveX
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3664
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 1:51 pm

Re: Dual Channel Questions

Postby The_Ghost » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:23 pm

ditto what active said , get one matched pair of gig sticks of memory (2x1gig)
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Dual Channel Questions

Postby skrubol » Fri Jan 20, 2006 9:22 pm

Nforce1 and 2 could do that, but A64 can't. If you put in 3 DIMMS, you'll drop to single channel mode. With 4 DIMMS, you may drop down to 333 MHz. Best case you'll end up at 400MHz with 2T command rate.
skrubol
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 10:20 pm

Dualie or gruelie

Postby DELETED » Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:18 am

DELETED
DELETED
 

Re: Dual Channel Questions

Postby skrubol » Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:48 pm

By single card do you mean DIMM? Most dual channel boards work with a single DIMM. I know mine does.
I don't know if you noticed, but this thread has been dead for almost half a year.
skrubol
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2815
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 10:20 pm

Re: Dual Channel Questions

Postby Am486DX100 » Sat Jul 08, 2006 5:29 pm

No, I didn't notice. But, I hope it was helpful.
Ah, the old days before there was this fashion for having a solo career.

Squeak?

Yes, once there were five horsemen. But you know;there's always a row. Creative disagreements, rooms being trashed, and things said that perhaps should not have been said.
User avatar
Am486DX100
K8 Athlon 64 (Venice) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Venice) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1673
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: Ahhhh..... I'm @rting around!!!

Re: Dual Channel Questions

Postby Bayrus » Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:10 pm

Hmmm...
When you do it right in the training, you can do it right in real life... :slapass:
Bayrus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 4:59 pm


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron