Text Size

Memory

Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

SDRAM, DDR, DDR II, and more memory types.

Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby slash » Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:45 am

Here is my system at the moment.
MSI K8N NEO2 NForce3 Platinum Ultra
6800 EVGA
Corsair 512x2 EMS Extreme TwinX-3200C2PT 2.75v
AMD 3200+ 2.2ghzOC

Settings 166mhz @ 2.5,3,3,7 1T

I want to be able to OC a little more keeping stability in mind.

The reason for the 2gigs is BF2 just halts the system for almost a minute then will be playable again.

I also am using 2 40 gig drives where I have a partition for the page file on one of the drives with nothing else on that 5 gig partition, set at 3072min and 3072max, I have tried other sizes and that dont matter.
I have also a new sata seagate 250gig hd that should be here in a few days. The new drive should help clear up this problem but maybe not and the alternative route will be to get more ram. I will need 1gig sticks x2, hopefully that will solve the problem totally if the hd doesnt help!

Thanks for any suggestions!
slash
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:32 am
Location: NY State

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:55 am

check out the sticky K8 memory thread in the K8 forum
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby ActiveX » Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:35 pm

If you want to do a little OC'ing the OCZ DDR500 gold dimms are nice and have served me well so far...the ddr400 ones might be fine too if you just want a mild overclock. From what I can tell, people seem to be having the best luck with OCZ and Corsair XMS if they are doing any overclocking...but there are exceptions as with anything else.
Image
ActiveX
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3664
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 1:51 pm

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby taters » Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:37 pm

I hear Patriot XP PC4000 is pretty good.
AMD A64 3000+ [Winchester] @ 2250MHz (250x9) on SI-120 H/S with Panaflo Medium 120mm
GeIL Value 2x512MB @ 2.5-3-3-7 2T 208MHz
eVGA 7800GT CO N517 (470/1100)
MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum (nF4 Ultra)
Seasonic S12 430W PSU
taters
K5 Fresh Boarder
K5 Fresh Boarder
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 7:47 am

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby GottaLoveAMD » Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:45 pm

The Corsair XMS, OCZ Platinum, and Mushkin's high performance lines all do very well. PC-3200 CAS 2 chips are nice for running at around normal FSB's because they have very good latency, but if you're going to be using 250Mhz+ on the RAM (can't go much higher with a 1GB stick though...) you're probably going to want to get PC-4000. The PC-4000 kits do have higher latencies though.
GottaLoveAMD
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3985
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 2:23 am
Location: Chicago

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby bigdroo » Wed Feb 15, 2006 1:18 am

You really can't go wrong with Corsair. Year in and year out, they've been a top choice.
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby slash » Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:58 am

Here is my system at the moment.
MSI K8N NEO2 NForce3 Platinum Ultra
6800 EVGA
Corsair 512x2 EMS Extreme TwinX-3200C2PT 2.75v
AMD 3200+ 2.2ghzOC

Settings 166mhz @ 2.5,3,3,7 1T

I want to be able to OC a little more keeping stability in mind.

The reason for the 2gigs is BF2 just halts the system for almost a minute then will be playable again.

I also am using 2 40 gig drives where I have a partition for the page file on one of the drives with nothing else on that 5 gig partition, set at 3072min and 3072max, I have tried other sizes and that dont matter.
I have also a new sata seagate 250gig hd that should be here in a few days. The new drive should help clear up this problem but maybe not and the alternative route will be to get more ram. I will need 1gig sticks x2, hopefully that will solve the problem totally if the hd doesnt help!



Thanks for any suggestions!



Just a quick edit> Corsair 512x2 XMS Extreme TwinX-3200C2PT 2.70v

And not a bad price for the 500 stuff that will oc real nice I bet.
http://www.nextag.com/serv/main/buyer/P ... Z_2_GB_DDR

Good pricing on the mushkin stuff as well
http://www.nextag.com/serv/main/buyer/O ... 000&node=0

Corsair I have experienced and they work okay and were not really meant for ocing. Really wasnt planning on much ocing when I bought them but I do like the performance all around they worked pretty well when I clocked them on 166mhz @ 2.5,3,3,7 1T 2.2ghz. They ran the memtest to the end and not an issue at all. Coarsairs recommended settings worked perfectly everytime. Very solid memory!

Just another corsair twinx2048-3500LLPro series low latency
http://www.nextag.com/serv/main/buyer/O ... PRO&node=0



Now I am going to go read the K8 forum as ghost recommended I do, later and thanks for the suggestions!
slash
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:32 am
Location: NY State

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby brutis » Wed Feb 15, 2006 3:23 am

slash this is what I use http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231021

My 3000+ Venice it's OC'd to 2.25ghz. The ram is at stock speed, don't remember what the settings are, on a MSI K8N NEO2 F.

The one thing about 2gigs of ram in BF2 is,on the start up of a new map you'll be one of the first on the map. You can grab a jet, chopper, tank, APC, what ever you want, it helps that much. It doesn't help with the reloding of the same map again, only new ones.

OTH
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby slash » Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:28 am

slash this is what I use http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820231021

My 3000+ Venice it's OC'd to 2.25ghz. The ram is at stock speed, don't remember what the settings are, on a MSI K8N NEO2 F.

The one thing about 2gigs of ram in BF2 is,on the start up of a new map you'll be one of the first on the map. You can grab a jet, chopper, tank, APC, what ever you want, it helps that much. It doesn't help with the reloading of the same map again, only new ones.

OTH


Orion, I need to know the voltage and timings your currently using. Those are very reasonably priced @ 197$ wow! Problem is I have never heard much about them. I always hear about corsair, ocz, mushkin as being the top of the line. Not sure about gskill, could they fall into the patriott category? Nah, must be better than those because your clocking them at stock which is impressive! I will research them some and maybe I will go that route, thanks for the mention...
slash
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:32 am
Location: NY State

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby slash » Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:40 am

Checked out the Gskill web site and they are specialising in the development of Samsung TCCD and Winbond BH-5 based DDR. Established in 1989. They also are based in Australia. Thats value ram that your running and your getting some pretty good value by the sounds of it running @ 2.250 stock, sweet!
slash
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:32 am
Location: NY State

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby brutis » Thu Feb 16, 2006 2:57 am

Sorry slash I didn't get right back to you on this.

Memory settings are 3-4-4-11 2T at 2.8v. :roll:

I could get them alittle tighter, but that was were they ran Prime95 & Memtest stable.
Was running at 2.7v for a few months, but got early WU ends in F@H and some random crashes in BF2.
No trouble after bumping up to 2.8v.

OTH
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 5962
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby bigdroo » Tue Feb 28, 2006 5:05 pm

Hmm... sgt_brutis, that's fairly interesting memory for the price. I'm actually considering going to 4gb (from my current 2gb), but I'm only looking to stay near stock voltage and 200-215mhz FSB. Should it be able to handle CL2.5 timings at that lower speed and only 2.7v (motherboard mem volt limitation)? It could be a moot point since the current memory in my rig is only Corsair Value. My current ram can do it, but I'm not so sure it can running 4 sticks instead of just 2.

Just think of BF2 on 4gb!
Main/HTPC: 880G Extreme3, 960T -> X6 3.4GHz, 4x4GB, HD6950, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, Vizio 60" LED 1080p, Win7x64 Ult & Ubuntu Saucy
"Kill all my demons, and my angels might die too..." -T. Williams
[AMDz] DrooIT
User avatar
bigdroo
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Toledo) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3005
Joined: Tue Mar 09, 2004 12:51 pm
Location: Hampton, VA USA

Re: Any suggestions on 2 gig of ram?

Postby wind_comm » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:34 pm

gskill is pretty much THE ownage with its LE sticks...highest clocking TCCD ever.

heres what you can do if youre a little budget tight: get another 1 gig set if you have four slots, bf2 doesnt mind 2T or CAS 2.5 as much as amount of memory. I have my 1 gig plus a 256 stick and it actually works better at 2-3-2-6 2T than 2-2-2-5 1T

JD was really hapy with his patriot kit, and I heard from some other friends the OCZ one is nice. heres the thing tho, alot of people are buying the 'value' 2gb sets. you can get a cas 2.5 @ 1t kit for pretty cheap.
Phenom FX-5000|MSI DKA790GX Plat|Corsair 4x2g DDR2-800|XFX 6950 2G unlocked|WD Black 1TB+640+Blue 1TB+Green 2TB|Auzen Forte|Seasonic M12II 600w|CM HAF|CM 212+|8.1 x64
specializing in budget-conscious gaming systems that run over-budget. =(
User avatar
wind_comm
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2498
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 6:15 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada


Return to Memory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest