Text Size

Abit

Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby duby229 » Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:03 am

:evil: :( I'm really not very happy right now. I got the kv8 pro from newegg and the first one would not detect anything on the primary ide controller. So i rmaed that one. I got the replacement and after two days of troubleshooting ive come to the conclusion that this one is borked too. tis one is a totally differant problem thou. this one will only post about 30% of the time. I cant figure it out. all of my hardware works in my an7? Maybe newegg just got a bad batch? I going to try to rma this one back to abit directly Maybe they can send me a good one.
MB: Gigabyte GA785GMT-UDH2
CPU: AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3820mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR3-1600 2x2GB @ DDR3-1866
GFX: ATi Radeon HD 6850
OS: Gentoo Linux
User avatar
duby229
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:45 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:07 am

is your memory on the approved motherboard list??
MEM: 2x Micron 512 MB DDR333 @ 440
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby duby229 » Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:20 am

Must have fat fingered that one, fixing it now should be 400 not 440 (edit: Well they are generic sticks that say micron one the sticker i bought them on sale at the local computer store about a year ago. they worked fine on my an7 and before that on my nf7. I dont nkow if they are on the supported list. because the mem controller is on the cpu, should i check with abit or amd?)
MB: Gigabyte GA785GMT-UDH2
CPU: AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3820mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR3-1600 2x2GB @ DDR3-1866
GFX: ATi Radeon HD 6850
OS: Gentoo Linux
User avatar
duby229
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:45 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby The_Ghost » Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:59 am

Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby duby229 » Fri Jun 25, 2004 9:52 pm

memtest shows that they work good on my an7 using default clock and overclock. I did not test on the kv8 pro becouse now the dang wont post at all. so i am definatly going to rma it back to abit tthis weekend. ghost memtest is a really cool program, thanks for pointing me to it. I f i had known about this app, i probably could have saved my self quit a bit of troubleshooting time on other occassions
MB: Gigabyte GA785GMT-UDH2
CPU: AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3820mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR3-1600 2x2GB @ DDR3-1866
GFX: ATi Radeon HD 6850
OS: Gentoo Linux
User avatar
duby229
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:45 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby xgman » Tue Jun 29, 2004 8:18 pm

try bios 1.5 up on the taiwan server
DFI nf4Sli- 4800+X2/StormG5-LianLiV2000- 1gigGskill4800FF-X850XTpe-Hitachi sata300-Audigy4-pcpc510sli-Dell 2405fpw
xgman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 4:53 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby Chris Tom » Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:01 pm

90% chance it is either your powersupply or memory.
Image
Chris Tom
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 5:22 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby duby229 » Fri Jul 09, 2004 5:06 am

Well I finally got my replacement board in. (this is the third one.) Guess what? Same damn problem. So i swapped out the memory according to popular belief and now it works good no problems with it at all. However the old memory works good in the an7. Thats the reason I didnt think that was the problem. Iguess my next question would be, if my memory works good in my an7, why doesnt it work in my kv8 pro? Looks like the the new girl just likes the finer things in life? 8) Any suggestions for memory?
MB: Gigabyte GA785GMT-UDH2
CPU: AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3820mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR3-1600 2x2GB @ DDR3-1866
GFX: ATi Radeon HD 6850
OS: Gentoo Linux
User avatar
duby229
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (San Diego) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1863
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 8:45 pm

Re: Got my replacement kv8 pro and it dont work right either

Postby The_Ghost » Fri Jul 09, 2004 9:01 am

that was my first post in this thread ,,about memory

the best list to go to is one from the motherboard maker ,,and or one from the memory maker

some people get by using the corsair value memory ,,i reccomend cosair but the best corsair memory that you can afford

amd motherboards are real picky when it comes to memory ,,and when it comes to the k8 it is even more picky because of the memory controller built into the cpu
Image
The_Ghost
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
K10 Opteron (Barcelona) Administrator
 
Posts: 25675
Joined: Sun Feb 29, 2004 5:06 pm


Return to Abit

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests