Text Size

K10: Barcelona, Shanghai, Quad-Core Opteron, Phenom

Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

AMD's latest line-up of CPUs including Shanghai Opteron, Phenom and Phenom II X4 & X3, Athlon X2.

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby JF-AMD » Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:36 pm

AM3: AM3 processors - yes; Bulldozer no
AM3+: AM3 processors - yes; Bulldozer yes

There is no way that BD will work in an AM3, there is nothing to "shut off"
While I work for AMD, my posts are my own opinions.

http://blogs.amd.com/work/author/jfruehe/

Follow AMD Opteron on Twitter: @JF_AMD
User avatar
JF-AMD
XIP
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:27 am

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby Mechromancer » Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:57 pm

I will definitely wait for an AM3+ motherboard then. Guess I will get a 1090T for my AM2+ system now, get the AM3+ board and ram together next year, and then get a Bulldozer later in 2011. The most important question now is when do AM3+ mobos come out and will they come out well before Bulldozer?
Mechromancer
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby wuttz » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:02 pm

this plan to have AM3+ incompatible with AM3-
is it mostly a marketing or engineering decision?

i dont see why AM3+ BD shouldnt work with AM3,
since the pinouts/power requirements are just about the same.
wuttz
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2992
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:48 pm
Location: Pearland, Texas

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby JF-AMD » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:17 pm

I am not a client guy.

I have tried to stay out of this and I need to bow out of this thread. The statements above are all I can say.
While I work for AMD, my posts are my own opinions.

http://blogs.amd.com/work/author/jfruehe/

Follow AMD Opteron on Twitter: @JF_AMD
User avatar
JF-AMD
XIP
 
Posts: 1832
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 7:27 am

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby mmarq » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:36 pm

I understand...

= wrong question = :mrgreen:
Last edited by mmarq on Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mmarq
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:31 am

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby Pietro sk » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:43 pm

previous changes :
Image

more win on amd system
------------
stay cool guys, it doesnt look bad 8)
Last edited by Pietro sk on Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
The famous intel lawsuit Image Moron is playing VIDEO-game
Not biased Cinebench ? Think again ... They say it´s "finetuned" for intel CPU´s .. Image
User avatar
Pietro sk
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3933
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:59 pm
Location: Le sarcasm..

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby wuttz » Sun Aug 29, 2010 10:58 pm

thank you anyway jf.
i really think that since BD is a compelling new uarch,
a lot of independent system builders/enthusiasts will be making new AMD builds in 2011.

but as for OEM's where a large chunk of sales go to, i bet llano/ontario/socket FM1 will make up the majority of profits instead.
either way, i see this as AMD playing its hand on maximizing profits.

( hey, AMD needs to make money asap.)
wuttz
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2992
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:48 pm
Location: Pearland, Texas

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby muziqaz » Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:16 pm

Isn't the quad channel coming from two MCMed chips each having it's own dual memory channel controller? So there is no way AMD would put MCM chip in desktop space, thus we should stop that nonsense about desktop 4 channel controllers. Who needs them anyway? Today we can clock CPU NB to 2.8-3ghz which is more than enough for 1600Mhz ram. I suppose BD will have higher clocking NB and support way higher clocked RAM, thus there is no need for quad or triple channel controllers :)
Proud member of Folding@Home project.
http://folding.stanford.edu
Image
User avatar
muziqaz
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2825
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 3:34 am
Location: London UK

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby wuttz » Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:34 pm

each module in BD can be power-gated.
perhaps the modular power-gating is what makes BD AM3 incompatible?

ps. look who i found! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:
wuttz
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2992
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:48 pm
Location: Pearland, Texas

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby Lem » Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:40 pm

wuttz wrote:each module in BD can be power-gated.
perhaps the modular power-gating is what makes BD AM3 incompatible?

ps. look who i found! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Modular power gating hey.. I'm thinking exactly the same thing. I called it "fine grained power management" (including refined turbo) in my post, same idea though. If AM3 CPUs work in AM3+ motherboards, but BD CPUs don't work in AM3 boards (like JF confirmed for us above), this is the most likely explanation.
Lem
K7 Athlon XP (Thoroughbred) Senior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Thoroughbred) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 780
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Qld, Australia

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby mmarq » Mon Aug 30, 2010 12:01 am

abinstein wrote:I wonder what are those new features, though? We know turbo core is an existing feature and once it's setup by BIOS the CPU takes care of the rest, so it shouldn't affect socket compatibility. Maybe additional or faster HT links? PCIe? More power planes? ...... :?:

just an example..ok!?
http://www.asus.com/ProductGroup2.aspx? ... Q4oSEtSu5m

P7H57D-V EVO
intel centrino2

* Intel LGA1156 Platform / Intel® H57 Express Chipset
* ASUS Hybrid Technology
* ASUS TurboV EVO
* ASUS GPU Boost
* T.Probe Technology for Active Cooling
* ASUS 12 Hybrid Phase*
(* 12 Hybrid Phase = 8+3 Phase x T.Probe)
* Support Intel® Graphics with H57/H55 Chipset

the same for AMD series... and better IMO... turbo unlocker.. core unlocker... USB3.0...

M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
Unlock the Potential, Turbocharge your Performance!

* Turbo Unlocker — On Demand Real Time CPU Boost
* Core Unlocker — Intelligently Unlocks True Core Performance
* Turbo Key II — Switch on the Potential, Turn up the Performance!
* GPU Boost — Instant iGPU Level Up!
* TurboV EVO — Ultimate O.C. Processor
* USB 3.0 support

from http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=e ... templete=2
ASUS Power Solutions
- 8+2 Phase Power Design
- ASUS EPU

-----------------------------------------------------

botom line: turbo might not be the cause... neither power gating!... Asus turbo unlocker actually surpasses the original one for "thuban" most probably by "programing" the power microcontroller for more push!...

It even has the possibility of unlocking a core in those 3 core CPUs.... for a full 4 core CPU(many had sucess)

power planes isn't the cause either, this boards implement more that the ones needed for the CPU... and the socket is AM3 (+)... physically the same socket with the same pins!... or no!? (it must, either wise AM3 CPUs wouldn't work on them)

I wouldn't be surprised if we could see yet a version of Asus AM3 with "BD unlocker"...

just a thought...

One question i have... i'm not really a fun of OC.. if we OC a thuban with the "FS HT" frequency.. not the multiplier because the chip is not an unlocked BE... we lose the possibility of "cool n' quiet" ?
.. that is the CPU will never "throttle" down while with this OC ?
mmarq
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Orleans) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:31 am

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby Pietro sk » Mon Aug 30, 2010 10:40 am

ah taiwan mobo makers...
maybe they will find workaround about bd in am3..
they are capable of core unlocking and other crazy stuff :wink:
Image
The famous intel lawsuit Image Moron is playing VIDEO-game
Not biased Cinebench ? Think again ... They say it´s "finetuned" for intel CPU´s .. Image
User avatar
Pietro sk
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3933
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:59 pm
Location: Le sarcasm..

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby atari030 » Mon Aug 30, 2010 1:44 pm

JF-AMD wrote:AM3: AM3 processors - yes; Bulldozer no
AM3+: AM3 processors - yes; Bulldozer yes

There is no way that BD will work in an AM3, there is nothing to "shut off"


Having just invested in a nice AM3 board and a 1055T earlier in the year I can't say I'm too happy about this....but I knew it was somewhat of a gamble to take. Guess I'm just wondering what possible upgrade scenarios I'll see going forward. Kinda seems like AM3 at this point would be considered a 'dead' platform for much in terms of future releases.

Only thing I could see are future Thubans with higher frequencies, and even then it seems like the number of those would be very small.
FX-6300
ASUS M5A97
User avatar
atari030
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 12:20 pm
Location: Detroit, MI US

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby muziqaz » Mon Aug 30, 2010 1:48 pm

well at least AMD had a guts to come out 1 year in advance and say that they will release new socket. I was thinking on buying couple of am3 8 series motherboards, but stooped my plans when I heard the news. If AMD waited till later to announce it, I would have gone on buying my two motherboards, now I will just stay put with what I have now and wait till next year when they start releasing bulldozer compatible motherboards.
Proud member of Folding@Home project.
http://folding.stanford.edu
Image
User avatar
muziqaz
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2825
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 3:34 am
Location: London UK

Re: Bulldozer need AM3+, not compatible with AM3 board.

Postby Am486DX100 » Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:05 pm

JF-AMD wrote:AM3: AM3 processors - yes; Bulldozer no
AM3+: AM3 processors - yes; Bulldozer yes

There is no way that BD will work in an AM3, there is nothing to "shut off"


Thanks JF.

No need to say more. It's a new architecture. It's not a current processor that has been either speed up and /or refined in some form.
Ah, the old days before there was this fashion for having a solo career.

Squeak?

Yes, once there were five horsemen. But you know;there's always a row. Creative disagreements, rooms being trashed, and things said that perhaps should not have been said.
User avatar
Am486DX100
K8 Athlon 64 (Venice) Expert Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Venice) Expert Boarder
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: Ahhhh..... I'm @rting around!!!

Previous

Return to K10: Barcelona, Shanghai, Quad-Core Opteron, Phenom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests