Text Size

K10: Barcelona, Shanghai, Quad-Core Opteron, Phenom

VM Server. Need Help Configuring.

AMD's latest line-up of CPUs including Shanghai Opteron, Phenom and Phenom II X4 & X3, Athlon X2.

VM Server. Need Help Configuring.

Postby Wrench » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:03 pm

VM Server. Need Help Configuring.
I am trying to replace 3 servers in my office. They are bulky towers, noisy and drag out to much juice. IT will be running about 8-10 VM

2 Exchange Servers. 1 Notes Server, 1 Microfiche Server. 2 DC's, 1 Platespin Server (Usually not powered). 1 DB server for Dynamics RMS. 1 ZFS

This is going to be a kinda piece meal build so Its going to take me 2-3 months to complete.

The basic buy is going to be the following. Over the next couple months I will add more HD's and CPU and Ram.

Initial buy

Opteron 6128
Norco 4224
LSI 9201-16i + Cables

I have 5 500gb Seagates now but I am not sure what drives would be good enough for zfs.
I am more worried about redudance rather the speeds sine I plan to use ram to the fullest pottential.
I need something affordable for now I can always upgrade them later.
I would like to at least have a pool dedicated to db storage.

Not sure which mobo to go with I am leaning with the Tyan

Supermicro MBD-H8DGI-F - (567)

TYAN S8230GM4NR - (469) or TYAN S8230GM4NR-DL ( Not sure about the difference) I like these cause they got quad lan ports. I have couple Dual Lan cards as well.

ASUS KGPE-D16 (429)

Ram

WINTEC 24GB (3 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) ECC Registered Server Memory Model 3SH13339R5-24GT

I have KW PSU, I will upgrade it to a reduntant at a later date.
Wrench
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 10:47 pm

Re: VM Server. Need Help Configuring.

Postby Pietro sk » Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:21 am

-LE has lower chipset version (SR5690 vs SR5670) -> less PCIE lines

but yours S8230GM4NR-DL* says :
*If CPU0_DIMM B0 is installed, the BIOS will automatically set the memory speed to 800 MHz.

previous types don´t have that note.
Image
The famous intel lawsuit Image Moron is playing VIDEO-game
Not biased Cinebench ? Think again ... They say it´s "finetuned" for intel CPU´s .. Image
User avatar
Pietro sk
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Windsor) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 3933
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 3:59 pm
Location: Le sarcasm..


Return to K10: Barcelona, Shanghai, Quad-Core Opteron, Phenom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests