Text Size

AMD Fusion, Bobcat, Bulldozer

No Bulldozer?

Discussion about AMD's upcoming CPU's and APU's

No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:41 am

Hello friends,
My new CPU: AMD FX 8150
In the task manager and AIDA64 only 6 cores are shown. BIOS Version: 0901
RAM 2 x 4096 Mushkin
OS/Win7/64
What is the problem? What can I do?
http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/f ... 9-jpg.html
http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/b ... j-1f0e.jpg
http://www.bilder-hochladen.net/files/f2ni-m-b6d7.jpg

Can you help me?
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby brutis » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:14 am

Welcome to the AMDZone!

What MB are you using?

Is this a clean install of the OS and have you set the BIOS to the default settings?

Can you RMA the cpu?
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6025
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:26 am

Motherbord: Asus Sabertooth 990FX BIOS Version 0901
BIOS: default settings or user definied. I changed.
RMA: No.

Thx
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby brutis » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:37 am

RMA, Return Merchandise Authorization

It is authorization from the place you bought your cpu from so you can return it to them because it's bad and get a replacement for it.
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6025
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:46 am

Ah I understand. Yes that is possible.
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby wuttz » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:53 am

flatman wrote:In the task manager and AIDA64 only 6 cores are shown.


pg. 3-20 of asus sabertooth manual;
make sure cpu core activation is set to [manual] and that all eight cores are enabled.

Image
wuttz
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 X2 (Manchester) Elite Boarder
 
Posts: 2992
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:48 pm
Location: Pearland, Texas

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:38 pm

You write: "pg. 3-20 of asus sabertooth manual;
make sure cpu core activation is set to [manual] and that all eight cores are enabled"

I did it!!
After this: in the bios screen read: 8 cores enabled.
I've set everything.
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby AussieFX » Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:42 pm

So is task manager now reporting 8 cores?
Sent from my flippy phone thingy using TAPATALK HD_2016.1


Image
Nikon D7000 / Nikon D5000
User avatar
AussieFX
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 7657
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: I wish I knew...

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:18 pm

No. 6 Cores. Look on my first post.
Tomorrow i have a new Bulldozer. Then i will report.
But i think the problem is the motherboard.
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby Greenhorn » Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:11 pm

Hi flatman,

I have also the FX-8150 on a Sabertooth 990FX and no problems at all.
My AIDA64 shows me a different quantity of transistors as yours. :?:

http://www10.pic-upload.de/01.03.12/z7g5etdgrko.png

Hm, but if your Mobo shows 8 cores ...
You didn't answer the question: Is this a clean install of Windoze or did you just replaced the CPU ?

EDIT
Ah, you have a newer version of AIDA64. Your displayed quantity is correct.
[OFFTOPIC]Do you also use the AIDA64 license from the "c't Hardware" special edition ? My update function says: "No updates available"[/OFFTOPIC]

Regards
Greenhorn
Last edited by Greenhorn on Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
»You can fool all the people some of the time, and some of the people all the time, but you cannot fool all the people all the time.«
(Abraham Lincoln)
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:07 pm

Greenhorn wrote:Is this a clean install of Windoze or did you just replaced the CPU ? Ah, you have a newer version of AIDA64. Your displayed quantity is correct.
Do you also use the AIDA64 license from the "c't Hardware" special edition ? My update function says: "No updates available"
Regards
Greenhorn
Thanks Greenhorn.
I changed only the CPU. I have the AIDA64 version 2.20.1800.0 full license. There are no updates available. That's right.

Best regards flatman
Edit: Where are you from?
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby Greenhorn » Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:12 am

flatman wrote:I changed only the CPU.

Aha, and before you had a 6-core CPU on that Mobo ?
Maybe it's a problem with Windoze ?
Did you tried a Live-Linux on a CD or an USB-Thumb-Drive and looked what it says about your CPU ?

[OFFTOPIC]
flatman wrote:I have the AIDA64 version 2.20.1800.0 full license. There are no updates available. That's right.

I'm using the license from the magazine mentioned above. It should give me updates for one year ...
Maybe I should download the newer version and try to install it with the key I've got ...

flatman wrote:Where are you from?

Near Hamburg ...
[/OFFTOPIC]

Greenhorn
»You can fool all the people some of the time, and some of the people all the time, but you cannot fool all the people all the time.«
(Abraham Lincoln)
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby IvRak » Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:12 pm

I to have an ASUS Sabertooth 990FX with a 8150 installed. It replaced an ASUS M4A78-E with a Phenom 940.

It runs the same install of Windows 7 as the old motherboard. On the first bootup Windows found new hardware and intalled new drivers, and the ones it didn't find, I installed for it. It ran perfectly, but to my surprise only showed 4 processors.

I tried various updates with no succes. Programs showed my CPU as an 8150 with 4 cores.

I googled the problem, and found that if I went into device manager and deleted the processor, on the next reboot windows reinstalled the processor driver, and I had 8 cores, and has had that since then.

So my gues is you have had a 6 core processor intalled in the same motherboard with the same OS, and have run into a similar problem I ran into.
A smile is the shortest distance between two people (Victor Borge)
User avatar
IvRak
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:24 pm

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby abinstein » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:53 pm

Greenhorn wrote:
flatman wrote:I changed only the CPU.

Aha, and before you had a 6-core CPU on that Mobo ?
Maybe it's a problem with Windoze ?
Did you tried a Live-Linux on a CD or an USB-Thumb-Drive and looked what it says about your CPU ?


I agree. Windows should be reinstalled when the number of cores changes. I once upgraded a tri-core to quad-core without reinstalling. Windows Vista cannot see the 4th core and give me random hangs. After reinstalling the OS, everything works fine.
abinstein
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 7176
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 9:49 pm

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby flatman » Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:07 pm

Today i have a new CPU from my dealer. everything is ok. now i have 8 cores. thank you friends for the support.
greetings from germany
flatman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:35 am

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby Montaray Jack » Sat Mar 03, 2012 5:33 am

Isn't it just a registry entry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Hardware\Description\SYSTEM\CentralProcessor and FloatingPointProcessor?
No.6: “The whole earth as. . . `The Village'?”
No.2: “That is my hope. What's yours?”
No.6: “I'd like to be the first man on the moon!”
--Chimes of Big Ben
Montaray Jack
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
K8 Athlon 64 (Clawhammer) Senior Boarder
 
Posts: 1140
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 11:29 pm
Location: The Village

Re: No Bulldozer?

Postby IvRak » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:06 pm

I don't know.

It looks like it though, but there is much info in each field, so i would not try to edit them manually anyway.
But if the fields have the correct values, but only 4 locical processors, it should be easy to add 4 more processors.

As said I removed the processor in device manager, rebooted, and Windows installed the processor again, making all cores available.
A smile is the shortest distance between two people (Victor Borge)
User avatar
IvRak
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:24 pm


Return to AMD Fusion, Bobcat, Bulldozer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests