Text Size

K10: Barcelona, Shanghai, Quad-Core Opteron, Phenom

New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Linux)

AMD's latest line-up of CPUs including Shanghai Opteron, Phenom and Phenom II X4 & X3, Athlon X2.

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:13 am

Hi guys

Sorry to sound daft but I am struggling to open this application. I tried using cmd but when I do so then it just gives me the "Various information about processor states". After this I type -l but get an error.

Could someone assist me in getting tpc to work please
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby brutis » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:18 am

Welcome to the AMDZone!

What OS are you using?
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6028
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:24 am

Hi and thanx man

I'm using Windows 7 x64 (sp1)
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby brutis » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:30 am

I've done it on LINUX but not windows.

I'll PM someone for you that's done it on windows and maybe he can help but it's late here in the states.
Image
Image
User avatar
brutis
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 6028
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: so there I was...

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:36 am

Ok thanx very much brutis....

When i click the .exe itself the window opens and closes immediately. Read in this post to use cmd but I'm not getting it to work this way either.

I'll check for reply later again :)
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby AussieFX » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:42 am

cAfstA wrote:Hi and thanx man

I'm using Windows 7 x64 (sp1)

Hi cAfstA.

I received the PM.
I tried myself to run it on my laptop but had trouble and didn't chase it any further.
My suggestion is to PM the author Blackshard. It was originally posted here so if you either PM him or respond to his thread he will get back to you.

I will only confuse you so it's best to contact him direct.
Here is the thread. viewtopic.php?f=52&t=137974
I would try posting there.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.
Sent from my flippy phone thingy using TAPATALK HD_2016.1


Image
Nikon D7000 / Nikon D5000
User avatar
AussieFX
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 7660
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: I wish I knew...

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:46 am

Hi AussieFX

Thanx for the quick reply. Ok I'll pm blackshard then.

Thanx again
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby AussieFX » Sun Oct 16, 2011 5:25 am

Let us know if you have any trouble contacting him.

There are others here who have got it to work so we'll get you going either way.
Sent from my flippy phone thingy using TAPATALK HD_2016.1


Image
Nikon D7000 / Nikon D5000
User avatar
AussieFX
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
K8 Opteron (SledgeHammer) Moderator
 
Posts: 7660
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: I wish I knew...

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby blackshard » Sun Oct 16, 2011 10:53 am

Hi all and hi cAfstA.

I received you private message, but I prefer to reply here to share this little mini-guide made of really easy steps.

1) Decompression

First of all you have to decompress the application in a folder, let's say c:\tpc.

2) Open the Command Prompt

Clic on Start/Windows logo and write cmd . Click with the right mouse button on the first entry it founds, then clic on Run as Administrator (or such a thing). There should open a black window with a blinking cursor.

3) Put yourself in the right directory

Since we decompressed the application in c:\tpc folder, we have to navigate to that folder with the command prompt.

Within the black window, write (quotes included):

Code: Select all
cd "\tpc\bin\Win AMD64"


4) Launch the program

Once you're in the right directory, you can launch the program simply writing:

Code: Select all
TurionPowerControl -l

then hit enter.
This will display the current table of pstates.

If you want to change the voltage/frequency parameters, you can use the option -set

Code: Select all
TurionPowerControl -set blahblahblah

obviously exchange blahblahblah with something useful for your processor. Check chapter 3 on the manual included with tpc to know how to use -set command. It's easy and well described there.

5) Closing the black window

when you're done with your configuration, type:

exit

and hit enter. The black window will vanish but your settings will stay along you won't reset.

Hint: writing TurionPowerControl each time you use the program is not a smart idea. There's a nice trick for both Windows and Linux users: use autocompletion. If you write Tur then hit TAB key, the command prompt will automatically expand the name of the program to TurionPowerControl.
User avatar
blackshard
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:40 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:59 pm

Hi blackshard

I really appreciate your assistance with your lovely little app. Your explanation now is excellent and I've got it working now.

Now for me to get busy and see if I can get to oc'ng my system.

Thanx a million again for your help
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby blackshard » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:48 pm

cAfstA wrote:Hi blackshard

I really appreciate your assistance with your lovely little app. Your explanation now is excellent and I've got it working now.

Now for me to get busy and see if I can get to oc'ng my system.

Thanx a million again for your help


No problem ;)

Ask here if you have any trouble!
User avatar
blackshard
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:40 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:51 pm

Hi blackshard

Could you or anyone tell me - MSI says my mobo doesn't support CPU voltage. Does this mean that even with using your (blackshard's) tweaking tool I still can't change the CPU voltage?

I tried to set it with this tool but it doesn't show in any app I use that monitors the voltages. If this tool will work then I'm doing something wrong then but your guys response and help is greatly appreciated....
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby blackshard » Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:09 pm

The voltages TPC sets are independent from the motherboard, since it will tweak the processor settings. Only if you have an AM2 motherboard with an AM2+/AM3 processor you can have glitches because of technical reasons.
In that case, you may need to tweak northbridge voltage to reduce processor voltage. Some older motherboards don't support cool & quiet at all too.

BTW post here your cpu and motherboard configuration, execute TurionPowerControl -l and post here the log and maybe post also your command.
User avatar
blackshard
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:40 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby cAfstA » Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:39 pm

ok Mobo: MSI ka780gm2 (MS-7549)
cpu: Athlon II x2 245
All set at stock which is 14.5 multiplier and fsb @ 200mhz = 2900ghz

C:\tpc\bin\Win AMD64> TurionPowerControl -l
Turion Power States Optimization and Control - by blackshard - v0.41

Main processor is Family 10h Processor
Family: 0xf Model: 0x6 Stepping: 0x2
Extended Family: 0x10 Extended Model: 0x6
Package Type: 0x1 BrandId: 0x1ad6
Machine has 1 nodes
Processor has 2 cores
Processor has 5 p-states

Power States table:
-- Node: 0 Core 0
core 0 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:16 FID:13 DID:0.00 Freq:2900 VCore:1.3500
core 0 pstate 1 - En:1 VID:24 FID:6 DID:0.00 Freq:2200 VCore:1.2500
core 0 pstate 2 - En:1 VID:32 FID:1 DID:0.00 Freq:1700 VCore:1.1500
core 0 pstate 3 - En:1 VID:44 FID:0 DID:1.00 Freq:800 VCore:1.0000
core 0 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:0 FID:0 DID:0.00 Freq:1600 VCore:1.5500
-- Node: 0 Core 1
core 1 pstate 0 - En:1 VID:16 FID:13 DID:0.00 Freq:2900 VCore:1.3500
core 1 pstate 1 - En:1 VID:24 FID:6 DID:0.00 Freq:2200 VCore:1.2500
core 1 pstate 2 - En:1 VID:32 FID:1 DID:0.00 Freq:1700 VCore:1.1500
core 1 pstate 3 - En:1 VID:44 FID:0 DID:1.00 Freq:800 VCore:1.0000
core 1 pstate 4 - En:0 VID:0 FID:0 DID:0.00 Freq:1600 VCore:1.5500

--- Node 0:
Processor Maximum PState: 3
Processor Startup PState: 3
Processor Maximum Operating Frequency: 2900 MHz

Minimum allowed VID: 93 (0.375v) - Maximum allowed VID 16 (1.350v)
Processor AltVID: 44 (1.000v)

Done.

You mean the command I used to change the voltage?
cAfstA
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:02 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby blackshard » Mon Oct 17, 2011 10:35 pm

Yes, I meant that.

However you can change your voltages with a command like this:

> TurionPowerControl -set pstate 0 voltage 1.250 pstate 1 voltage 1.150 (and so on...)

This command will set voltage 1.250 for pstate 0, voltage 1.150 for pstate 1, then you can continue by yourself :)
Pstate 0 is the fastest pstate, instead pstate 3 is the slowest. Pstate 4 is not enabled and so it is not used at all.

I used some "safe" values, probably you can drop even more voltage, expecially on slower pstates. Downvolting is a trial and error game, with many blue screens is you are brave ;)
User avatar
blackshard
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:40 pm

Re: New tool for tweaking AMD K8L and K10 processors (Win&Li

Postby tear » Sun Dec 16, 2012 5:57 am

G'day,

I took liberty of putting new version of TurionPowerControl out there (0.44-rc1) --
hopefully blackshard doesn't kill me :-o

It's available at: http://code.google.com/p/turionpowercontrol/

It includes fixes and many improvements in F10h and F15h departments and practically
deprecates all versions that have been flying out there (esp. my svn snapshots).

Feel free to check it out and report any problems!

NOTE: 0.44 requires ncurses library on Linux. While ncurses library
   is typically present on Linux systems, you may need to install
   ncurses development package in order to build TurionPowerControl
   from source (i.e. on Debian/Ubuntu you may need to run
   sudo apt-get install ncurses-dev)


tear
User avatar
tear
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
K7 Athlon XP (Palomino) Junior Boarder
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Sun Sep 12, 2010 3:27 pm

Previous

Return to K10: Barcelona, Shanghai, Quad-Core Opteron, Phenom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest